Privacy Policy

Our contact details 
Name: Abbey Scott t/a Hiddel Brock Wood
Address: 53, NE26 3PL
E-mail: hiddelbrockwood@gmail.com
 
The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Name and contact details


How we get the personal information and why we have it
All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Fulfilling orders

  • Sending news and updates on products and services

  • Providing access to free resources through the Hiddel Brock Club member area of the website

We do not collect personal information from any other source. 

We do not share information with any third party.​
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hiddelbrockwood@gmail.com.


How we store your personal information 

Our website is powered by Wix.xom. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at [insert email address, phone number and or postal address] if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hiddelbrockwood@gmail.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk